Skip Navigation

Printer-friendly version

Privacy statement

This privacy notice addresses collection, use and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of our website.

This notice covers the following topics:

  • Information collected and how it is used
    Statistics are kept on any visits to our website to determine the value our site provides to its customers. Certain personal information will be requested only if you wish to enroll in a program the Employment Security Department (ESD) offers, and it will only be used for the purpose of doing ESD business.
  • Personal information and choice
    Providing personal information is optional. It is mostly necessary to provide services, but the choice is up to you.
  • Public access to information
    ESD does not make any personal information you provide accessible to the public unless it is at your request or required through Public Disclosure law. ESD has a separate law that exempts personal information collected from claimants and employers from public disclosure .
  • Nondisclosure of certain personal and private information If you do not wish to provide personal and private information over the Web you may be required to call ESD or come to a office to obtain certain services.
  • Review and correction of personally identifiable information
    Through our Public Records Office, we make available to you the opportunity to review and correct any personally identifiable information we may have collected about you.
  • Cookies and applets
    Some of our program's Web pages utilize "cookies" and "applets" with the intent of enhancing your experience using our website. A cookie stores information on the computer you are using to save time when you return or navigate to different parts of our site. Applets are code run on your computer to enhance presentation and reduce the number of times you have to exchange information across the Web.
  • Security
    While we cannot claim to be totally safe from hackers, we have put considerable planning and effort into making our data secure.
  • Disclaimer
    You will find links on our website to other agencies, organizations and businesses. They are outside our control and our privacy notice will not apply to them.
  • Contact information
    If you have any questions about our website or this privacy statement, we have provided contact information at the bottom of this page, to help you get answers.

Information collected and how it is used

Information collected if you only browse this site
If you do nothing during your visit to our website except browse or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used;
  3. The date and time you visited this site;
  4. The Web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  5. The Web site you visited prior to coming to this website.

The information we automatically collect or store is logged and used by the Employment Security Department only to improve the content of our Web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. Our website analyzes this information to determine how our website is being used, so that we may continually improve the site's usefulness to the public.

What we collect if you volunteer information

During your visit to our website, if you participate in a survey, send an email or perform some other transaction on-line, the following additional information will be collected:

  1. The email address and contents, for those who communicate with us via email;
  2. Information volunteered in response to a survey; or
  3. Information volunteered through an online form for any other purpose.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video and graphic-information formats you send us.

We use your email only when appropriate. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to find out how to further improve our website, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. Survey information is used to supplement the log file and improve customer satisfaction.

Information from the Application for Benefits page online form is sent as input to our computer system.

Personal information collected for the WorkSource Resume Center is kept confidential and can only be accessed by WorkSource staff. Names and contact information are used by staff when it is necessary to contact a jobseeker for employment purposes. None of the contact information collected will be displayed on the Internet unless the job seeker elects to do so (by using the checkboxes on the Resume Center form). The social security number is used as the jobseeker's key record ID, and also serves as the jobseeker's online user name. The resume ID is used as a password to assure that only the registered user can access the online resume account to add, delete or modify resumes in the database.

Citizenship and veteran-status questions are required for federal reporting purposes. County, summary statement and occupational-category information is used to support the resume search feature used by employers to search for potential job candidates. The resume text may appear on the Internet only if the jobseeker chooses to have it published in the WorkSource Talent Bank. The resume text may also be sent to employers only if the jobseeker applies online for a job listed in the WorkSource jobs database.

Personal information and choice

You may choose whether to provide personal information online.
"Personal information" is information about a person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as name, address and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol Address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us email, participating in a survey, or completing an online form. You may choose not to contact us by email, participate in a survey or to provide any personal information using an online form. Your choice to not participate in these activities will not impair your ability to browse our website and read or download any information provided on the site.

If personal information is requested on the website or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that your personal and/or private information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the Public Records Officer as shown in the Contact Information Section at the bottom of this page.

Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children online or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Public access to information

In Washington state, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by both state and federal laws. All of the information collected at this site becomes public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by members of the public, unless an exemption in law exists.

RCW 42.17. 260(1)states that each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section [RCW 42.17.260(6)], RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315 when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

RCW 50.13
also exists and is intended to reconcile access to public records granted by the open government act and the discovery rights of judicial and administrative systems with the historical confidentiality of claimant and employer records of the department of employment security and the individual's right of privacy as acknowledged by the open government act. It also supersedes any provisions of RCW 42.17 to the contrary.

Nondisclosure of certain personal and private information

Employment Security Department may require you to provide certain personal and private information in order to return certain functions. The information is required for the GUIDE database (GUIDE is the General Unemployment Insurance Development Effort computer system and is used to manage the Washington unemployment insurance program). You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it, we will be unable to file your claim and you will have to call the Claims Center and file your claim by telephone.

Review and correction of personally identifiable information

You can review any personally identifiable information we collect about you by using the information in the contact information at the end of this page. You may recommend changes to your personally identifiable information you believe to be inaccurate by submitting an email or written request that credibly shows the inaccuracy. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. (RCW 43.105.310)

Cookies and applets

To better serve our users we are now using "cookies" to customize your experience with our website. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your Web browser.

For unemployment-insurance applications, cookies created on your computer by using this website do not contain personally identifying information and do not compromise your privacy or security. We use the cookie feature to store the following information on your computer: a random number to identify a unique user session, education level, experience level and region.

You are not required to use applets to browse this site. Choosing not to accept applets will not affect your general ability to browse this website and download information, but may adversely affect how information appears on your computer or your ability to view the information that the applet is intended to support.

The WorkSource website uses cookies to store session information and saved search results. A session cookie is one that is stored temporarily (in RAM rather than on hard disk), and is deleted at the end of the browsing session. These cookies can only be read by the originating server and contain the following information:

SessionID - a randomly generated number that identifies the browser session to the Web server. This ID is used to manage memory resources and is not necessary for the site to function. You can disable cookies and the WorkSource website will still function without the benefit of a session ID. You will notice a slight decrease in performance.

Prospects folder and candidates folder - saved job search and resume search results are stored in these virtual folders using cookies. If cookies are disabled, employers will not be able to save resumes and job seekers will not be able to save jobs or apply for jobs online.


Security

The Employment Security Department has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information it maintains. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to ESD systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in ESD's possession. This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal or other advice, or warranting as fail proof the security of information provided via Employment Security websites.

Disclaimer

The Employment Security Department website contains many links to other websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the Employment Security Department website and this privacy notice will not apply. When you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Neither the State of Washington, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Washington warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at their own risk.


Employment Security's contact information

To review your personal information, request a correction of your personal information or get more information about this privacy notice:

Public Records Officer
Employment Security Department
P.O. Box 9046
Olympia, WA 98504
Phone: 360-292-6036
Fax: 866-610-9225 (toll free)
Email: recordsdisclosure@esd.wa.gov

Having difficulties with this page or want to comment on Employment Security's website? Contact:

Web administrator
Employment Security Department
P.O. Box 9046
Olympia, WA 98504
E-mail: Web administrator


Connect with Employment Security
Twitter icon FaceBook icon Blog icon